Windsor Chess Challenge

Medal winners 2010


Go to Chess Challenge Homepage --- 2010 School Standings
Medal rules
Because of draws (ties), we could have multiple players tied for medals at the end of the day.
Medals go to the 1st player, 2nd player, and 3rd player (and ties with the 3rd player).
Please note: 1st, 2nd, and 3rd PLAYERS, not "score groups".

This list is of the medals that SHOULD have been awarded.
With over 100 volunteer scorekeepers, no doubt mistakes were made.
If you got a medal that is shinier than it should be, by all means keep it.
Complete awards rules



         Monday

       * Grade 1 (playing with Grade 2)
        Trophy    Landon Shaw                    Gosfield North
        Gold      Sera Wang                      Dougall Avenue
        Silver    Wade Masse                     Dougall Avenue
        Silver    Bradley Valade                 Gosfield North

       * Section 2A
        Trophy    Aeneas Shinas                  Malden
        Gold      Matteo Palumbo                 Malden
        Silver    Ellen Tao                      St Gabriel
        Bronze    Hannah Sauve                   St Gregory

       * Section 3A
        Gold      Martin Cheung                  First Lutheran
        Silver    Rahma Gillan                   Glenwood
        Bronze    Luke Donaldson                 St Gregory

       * Section 3B
        Gold      Alex Mikho                     St Gregory
        Silver    Brian Luong                    Dougall Avenue
        Bronze    Trent Tousignaut               St Gabriel

       * Section 4A
        Gold      Lauryn Schram                  L A Desmarais
        Silver    Brett Hrynewich                Holy Cross
        Silver    Megan Jorritsma                Mgr Augustin Caron

       * Section 4B
        Gold      Paul Szeto                     L A Desmarais
        Silver    Dante Buratto                  Holy Cross
        Bronze    YoungMin Kim                   First Lutheran

       * Section 4C
        Gold      David Nunes                    St Gregory
        Gold      Jonathan Agapito               Concord
        Bronze    Ben Diab                       Holy Cross

       * Section 4D
        Gold      Aldi Goce                      Dougall Avenue
        Silver    Antonio Fero                   Holy Cross
        Silver    Charbel Karam                  Saint-Michel
        Silver    Holden Burdett                 Glenwood

       * Section 4E
        Gold      Ryan Beneteau                  Mgr Augustin Caron
        Silver    Cameron Hayes                  St Bernard
        Bronze    Michael Zou                    Talbot Trail

       * Section 4F
        Gold      Adam Guarasci                  Holy Cross
        Silver    Matthew Veselinovic            Mgr Augustin Caron
        Bronze    Marko Jovanovic                Concord

       * Section 5A
        Gold      Prushotn Vivekanantha          Talbot Trail
        Silver    Braeden Seifarth               First Lutheran
        Bronze    Jeric Holmes                   Begley
        Bronze    Julien Evon                    St Joseph
        Bronze    Ryan Vance                     Gosfield North

       * Section 5B
        Gold      Michael Abbott                 Harrow Sr
        Silver    Matthew Thomson                First Lutheran
        Silver    Talha Iqbal                    Al-Hijra

       * Section 5C
        Gold      Armin Jusic                    Dougall Avenue
        Silver    Orges Saliu                    Immaculate Conception
        Bronze    Alexia Matthews                Holy Cross
        Bronze    Ellis Rosati                   St Joseph
        Bronze    Russell Bickford               Harrow Sr
        Bronze    Szilard Smidt                  St Angela
        Bronze    Ty Boucher                     Mgr Augustin Caron

       * Section 5D
        Gold      Rachel Tao                     St Gabriel
        Silver    Sean Manser                    Glenwood
        Bronze    Joe Schwab                     St Rose

       * Section 5E
        Gold      Adam Nunes                     St Gregory
        Silver    Preston McInnis                Ste Marguerite d'Youville
        Bronze    Sabrina Piazza                 Holy Cross

       * Section 5F
        Gold      Christopher Gerassimou         Monseigneur-Jean-Noel
        Silver    Abdullah Niaziem               Glenwood
        Bronze    Iris Cheung                    First Lutheran

       * Section 5G
        Gold      Marc Mansour                   Monseigneur-Jean-Noel
        Silver    Gurvir Chana                   Talbot Trail
        Bronze    Daniel Eun                     First Lutheran
        Bronze    Sydney Hryniw                  St Maria Goretti
        Bronze    Trevor Beneteau                Mgr Augustin Caron

       * Section 5H
        Gold      Christopher Raad               Monseigneur-Jean-Noel
        Silver    Ivan Beric                     St Rose
        Bronze    Andre Seguin                   Holy Cross
        Bronze    Jake VanNoggern                Harrow Sr

       * Section 6A
        Gold      Donald Rodzik                  First Lutheran
        Gold      Jakov Novak                    St Rose
        Bronze    Alex Anzovino                  St John de Brebeuf
        Bronze    Parker Garrod                  Queen Elizabeth
        Bronze    Sam Girard                     Malden

       * Section 6B
        Gold      Joel Sands                     First Lutheran
        Silver    Dilpreet Chana                 Talbot Trail
        Silver    Malcolm Bacon                  St John de Brebeuf
        Silver    Trevor Parent                  St Rose

       * Section 6C
        Gold      Kassem Nizam                   Dougall Avenue
        Silver    Don Pangaiban                  Monseigneur-Jean-Noel
        Bronze    Bradley Thibert                St John the Baptist

       * Section 6D
        Gold      Andrew Papadopoulos            Dougall Avenue
        Silver    Nicholas Marchand              Mgr Augustin Caron
        Bronze    Jiacheng Liao                  Glenwood

       * Section 6E
        Gold      Bruce Giroux                   Ste Marguerite D'Youville
        Silver    Demos Sabalis                  Dougall Avenue
        Bronze    Joseph Davoud                  L A Desmarais

       * Section 6F
        Gold      Michael Douglas                St Rose
        Silver    Abdul Moiz                     Begley
        Silver    Calvin Wongsuna                Queen Elizabeth

       * Section 6G
        Gold      Matthew Bilek                  Harrow Sr
        Gold      Navkiran Deol                  First Lutheran
        Bronze    Jesse Hamelin                  St John the Baptist
        Bronze    Sebastien Lee-Daigle           Ste Marguerite D'Youville

       * Section 6H
        Gold      Durval Farias                  Harrow Sr
        Silver    Minwar Khan                    Concord
        Bronze    Pierre Yousef                 L A Desmarais

       * Section 7A
        Gold      Ryan Palazzolo                 St Gabriel
        Gold      William Zou                    Talbot Trail
        Bronze    Luke VanNoggern                Harrow Sr

       * Section 7B
        Gold      Ben Cheung                     First Lutheran
        Silver    Chris Temple                   St Rose
        Silver    Liam Webber                    Harrow Sr
        Silver    Nihar Pandya                   Brock

       * Section 7C
        Gold      Vincent Ibrahim                Holy Cross
        Silver    Kyle Berry                     Talbot Trail
        Bronze    James Renaud                   St Gabriel

       * Section 7D
        Gold      Jon Grebe                      First Lutheran
        Silver    Tyler Santilli                 St Gabriel
        Silver    Vasav Shah                     Brock

       * Section 7E
        Gold      Jovan Lisulov                  Talbot Trail
        Silver    Giuseppe Ruggirello            Mgr Augustin Caron
        Silver    Hamza Ishaq                    Talbot Trail
        
       * Section 7F
        Gold      Isaac Seifarth                 First Lutheran
        Gold      Menushka Weeratunga            Talbot Trail
        Gold      Spencer Woltz                  St Gabriel

       * Section 7G
        Gold      Tedi Hoxha                     Dougall Avenue
        Silver    Ali Dakroub                    Concord
        Silver    Elisa Chao                     St Gabriel

       * Section 8A
        Gold      Jared Cummings                 St Gabriel
        Gold      Tony Panti                     St Maria Goretti
        Gold      Reece Prieur                   St Gabriel

       * Section 8B
        Gold      Simon Tang                     Central
        Silver    Edin Mumbasic                  Concord
        Bronze    Simon Poupulin                 St Gregory
        Bronze    Chris Grebe                    First Lutheran


       * Section 8C
        Gold      Robert Roeder                  St Rose
        Silver    Mikaela Morin                  First Lutheran
        Bronze    Michele Marini                 St Gabriel
        Bronze    Nick Tobin                     St Gregory

       * Section 8D
        Gold      Hussein Dakroub                Concord
        Silver    Michel Piljic                  Concord
        Bronze    Logan Sersen                   St Rose

       * Section 8E
        Gold      Stephen Passador               St Gabriel
        Silver    Alessandra Ceccacci            Monseigneur-Jean-Noel
        Bronze    Joseph Tran                    St Angela




Tuesday * Section 1A Gold Rohan Tolukdor Forest Glade Silver Bilal Ahmed Bellewood Silver Peter Avdoulos Lakeshore Discovery * Section 2A Gold Joshua Mathews Bellewood Silver Zhehai Zhang Bellewood Bronze Johnathan Trudell Forest Glade * Section 2B Gold Austin Smith Forest Glade Silver David Novakovic Lakeshore Discovery Bronze Michael Emery Lakeshore Discovery * Section 3A Gold Malik Johnson Bellewood Silver Luke Lahoud McWilliam Bronze Nicolas Lebel Saint-Edmond * Section 3B Gold Jeffrey Zhu Bellewood Silver Garret Schinkel Maranatha Bronze Jordan Maadi St John Vianney * Section 3C Gold Scott Xu Southwood Silver Justin Guy Amherstburg Silver Ken Wen Queen Victoria * Section 3D Gold Andrew Ogley Lakeshore Discovery Gold Jonathan Badonsky St John Vianney Gold Matthew DeForest Queen Victoria Gold Ryan Hillman Saint-Ambroise * Section 4A Gold Spencer Stockwell Lakeshore Discovery Silver Alex Borden Beaton Bronze Jacqueline Mackenzie Bellewood * Section 4B Gold Syed Moeed Bellewood Silver Alexander Binder Sandwich West Bronze Ahmed Meddoui Lakeshore Discovery Bronze Alp Polat McWilliam Bronze Carmen Tang Eastwood Bronze Gursimmer Banwait Southwood * Section 4C Gold Juno Oh Forest Glade Silver Karthik Baskaran Southwood Bronze Nour Elkott Sandwich West * Section 4D Gold Minya Bai Taylor Silver Lucas Cheung Southwood Bronze Luka Tojcic Forest Glade * Section 4E Gold Burak Yilmaz Forest Glade Gold Samuel Zhang Maranatha Bronze Christian Zung Bellewood * Section 4F Gold Zac Buchanan Centennial Silver Michael McMahon Northwood Bronze Tony Truong Queen Victoria * Section 4G Gold Ricky Wiebe Mount Carmel-Blytheswood Silver Luc Warnock Sainte-Ursule Silver Rohan Dhillon McWilliam * Section 5A Gold Denroi Clemente St John Vianney Silver Grace Wang Northwood Silver Tavian Salidas McWilliam * Section 5B Gold A.J. Spencer St John Vianney Silver Blake Moss Southwood Silver Parth Barot Northwood * Section 5C Gold Anthony Trocchi Our Lady of Mount Carmel Silver William Borland Amherstburg Bronze Hunter Clarkson Saint-Edmond * Section 5D Gold Kabir Bhangoo Lakeshore Discovery Silver Matija Zupanic St John Vianney Bronze Eric Lopez Saint-Edmond * Section 5E Gold Erica Forshaw Saint-Ambroise Silver Aditi Kukreja Northwood Bronze Andy Chung Sandwich West * Section 5F Gold Ryan Hou Saint-Ambroise Silver Blayden Bennett Sainte-Ursule Silver Dex Blackton Sacred Heart * Section 5G Gold Steven Rice St John Vianney Silver Dillon Hesketh Sandwich West Silver Robert Mill Lakeshore Discovery * Section 5H Gold Jeremy Mathews Bellewood Silver James Craig Beaton Bronze Alex Kelly Sandwich West * Section 5I Gold Lorenzo Pernasilici St John Vianney Silver Jaad Saleh McWilliam Silver Kyle Gagnon Sainte-Ursule Silver Yury Chernyak Bellewood * Section 6A Gold Shaumik Baki Bellewood Silver Michael O'Neil Southwood Bronze Jacob McConnell Sandwich West * Section 6B Gold David DeForest Queen Victoria Silver Christopher Gregorian Bellewood Bronze Noah Carpenter Amherstburg Bronze Tehseen Malik Northwood * Section 6C Gold Brandon Woelk St Anthony Silver Bailey Courtland Amherstburg Silver Darren Woods Sacred Heart Silver Denis Karch Bellewood Silver Leah Hesman LaSalle Silver Sean Cerkauskas Ste. Cecile * Section 6D Gold Nicholas Minella St Pius X Silver Leon Ouyang Bellewood Bronze Konrad Kokowski Saint-Edmond * Section 6E Gold Richard Yang Bellewood Silver Dane Weaver Amherstburg Bronze Nicholas Mihalo Christ the King * Section 6F Gold Chris Meloche Sacred Heart Silver Nathan Nantais Christ the King Bronze Tamara Vujcic Forest Glade * Section 6G Gold Mitchell Zeman Forest Glade Silver Zak Nantais Christ the King Bronze Josh Beneteau Lakeshore Discovery * Section 6H Gold Daniel Manera Maranatha Silver Kevin Mailloux Southwood Bronze Noah Campeau St Pius X * Section 7A Gold Amy Qiu Eastwood Silver Jimmy Tran Northwood Bronze Alec Robillard Sainte-Ursule Bronze Eric Hou Saint-Ambroise * Section 7B Gold Cody Pettypiece Forest Glade Silver Greg Schriener St Pius X Bronze Brendan Wallace LaSalle Bronze Francesca Cervi Christ the King Bronze Spencer Ras Sacred Heart * Section 7C Gold Andy Wang LaSalle Silver Robbie Haggith LaSalle Bronze Edwin Saraccini Ste Therese * Section 7D Gold Mitchell Hebert St Pius X Gold Steven Liu Eastwood Bronze Brad Sato Southwood Bronze Jack He LaSalle Bronze James King Ste. Cecile * Section 7E Gold Paul Singh Southwood Silver Cal Toop Forest Glade Silver Ross LeCunff Lakeshore Discovery * Section 8A Gold Liam Dunn St Anthony Silver Aaron An Queen Victoria Silver Isaac Wiebe East Mersea * Section 8B Gold Joshua Richer McWilliam Silver Mohan Wu Southwood Bronze Fadi Mansour St John Vianney Bronze Sarah Panek Saint-Edmond * Section 8C Gold Peter Peng Ste. Cecile Silver Cody Kroeker East Mersea Bronze Ryan Laith Christ the King * Section 8D Gold Conrad Girard Southwood Silver Curtis Helbich LaSalle Silver Mathew Donison Sainte-Ursule Silver Shiyang Han Northwood * Section 8E Gold Nathan Hesman LaSalle Gold Sarah El-Meddaka Ste Therese Bronze Brandon Turnbull East Mersea
Wednesday * Grade 1 (playing with Grade 2s) Trophy Evan Spadini Holy Name Gold Wes O'Neil Holy Name Silver Ronald Cooper Holy Name Bronze Patrick Cooper Holy Name * Section 2A Gold Josh O'Neil Holy Name Silver Dallas Chittle Holy Name Bronze Rachel Champagne Princess Anne * Section 3A Gold Logan Spadini Holy Name Silver Calvin Cribley Anderdon Bronze Usman Farooqi Coronation * Section 3B Gold Antonio Simone Anderdon Gold JR Nantais Coronation Bronze Brendan Davidson Anderdon Bronze Mihir Gupta Victoria * Section 4A Gold Frank Pavelich St William Silver Erick Martinez Our Lady of Lourdes Bronze Dustin Player Princess Anne * Section 4B Gold Robert Prsa St William Silver Eric Cunningham Our Lady of Lourdes Silver Michael Masood Our Lady of Lourdes * Section 4C Gold Brian Bashura Princess Anne Silver Carly Markham Anderdon Bronze Jordon Pope Holy Name Bronze Tyler Pouget Our Lady of Lourdes * Section 5A Gold Sunand Kannapan Roseland Silver Daniel Bastien Holy Name Bronze Lauren Fujimoto_Cassidy Anderdon Bronze Haley Van Watteghem Princess Anne * Section 5B Gold Mila Stupar A V Graham Silver Rebecca Croucher A V Graham Bronze Liam Bergeron Holy Name * Section 5C Gold Keegan MacVoy Anderdon Silver Andrew Graham St Peter Bronze Cameron Malenfant St William * Section 5D Gold Nicholas Cull Parkview Gold Nicklas Ofner St Peter Bronze Austin Parent St William * Section 6A Gold Dalton Boyle A V Graham Gold Keenan Suthers A V Graham Gold Mitchel Paulin St Peter * Section 6B Gold Andrew Luppino St Peter Silver Alex Orshinsky A V Graham Bronze Mitchell Ubene A V Graham * Section 6C Gold Matthew Wrobel St William Silver Mark Rosati Anderdon Bronze Anthony Zrvnar St Peter * Section 7A Gold Charles Marquez St Christopher Silver Brad Gyemi A V Graham Silver Paul Vitella St Peter * Section 7B Gold Brandon Nantais A V Graham Silver Morgan Ing A V Graham Bronze Ryan Dupuis St William * Section 8A Gold Chen Chang Campbell Silver Kyle Slade St William Bronze Yidu Sun Campbell * Section 8B Gold Josh Myers Holy Name Silver Henry Dao Campbell Bronze Yuwei Xu Campbell * Section 8C Gold Michael Farquhar St William Silver Aaron Ekblad St William Bronze Amitoj Chahal Campbell

Go to Chess Challenge Homepage --- 2010 School Standings