Windsor Chess Challenge

Medal winners 2011


Go to Chess Challenge Homepage --- 2011 School Standings
Medal rules
Because of draws (ties), we could have multiple players tied for medals at the end of the day.
Medals go to the 1st player, 2nd player, and 3rd player (and ties with the 3rd player).
Please note: 1st, 2nd, and 3rd PLAYERS, not "score groups".

This list is of the medals that SHOULD have been awarded.
With over 100 volunteer scorekeepers, perhaps mistakes were made.
If you got a medal that is shinier than it should be, by all means keep it.
The 11 grade 1 players on Monday played against the grade 2s, and different medal rules were used



         Monday (playing with the grade 2s)

       * Section 1A
        Gold      Emily Hu                       Bellewood
        Silver    Rosalin Agapito                David Suzuki
        Silver    Jithusian Krishnamohan         David Suzuki
        Bronze    Brook Bashura                  David Suzuki
        Bronze    Armin Fidalgo-Monfared         David Suzuki

       * Section 2A
        Gold      Bilal Ahmed                    Bellewood
        Silver    Dylan Tan                      Bellewood
        Bronze    Laith Almasri                  Bellewood
        Bronze    Henry Zhang                    Bellewood

       * Section 3A
        Gold      Joshua Mathews                 Bellewood
        Gold      Lily Zhou                      Bellewood
        Bronze    Jack Schincariol               St Gabriel

       * Section 3B
        Gold      Ellen Tao                      St Gabriel
        Silver    Aeneas Shinas                  Malden Central
        Bronze    Sam Letwin                     David Suzuki
        Bronze    Timothy Ibgokwe                Talbot Trail

       * Section 3C
        Gold      Zhehai Zhang                   Bellewood
        Silver    Riley Ponic                    David Suzuki
        Bronze    Eric Li                        LaSalle
        Bronze    Jacob Goldman                  St Gabriel

       * Section 4A
        Gold      Oscar Rios                     Immaculate Conception
        Gold      Trent Tousignaut               St Gabriel
        Gold      Jordan Maadi                   St John Vianney
        Gold      Bradley Hebert                 St Pius X

       * Section 4B
        Gold      Scott Xu                       Southwood
        Silver    Ryan Patterson                 Glenwood
        Bronze    Aidan Donaldson                Coronation
        Bronze    Ekjot Multani                  Talbot Trail

       * Section 4C
        Gold      Rahma Gillan                   Glenwood
        Silver    Nikola Kolobaric               David Suzuki
        Bronze    Ninous Jajo                    Immaculate Conception

       * Section 4D
        Gold      Jeffrey Zhu                    Bellewood
        Silver    Vithusian Krishnamohan         David Suzuki
        Bronze    Usman Farooqi                  Coronation
        Bronze    Andrew Marchand                Mgr Augustin Caron
        Bronze    Dante DelGreco                 St John Vianney

       * Section 4E
        Gold      Hannah Drew                    St John Vianney
        Silver    Gavin Flewelling               St William
        Bronze    Michael Lavoy                  Glenwood

       * Section 4F
        Gold      Braydon Wharram                Mgr Augustin Caron
        Silver    Aiden Wallace                  David Suzuki
        Bronze    Ayden Vermette                 St Anne

       * Section 5A
        Gold      Ricky Weibe                    Mount Carmel-Blytheswood
        Silver    You Zhou                       Bellewood
        Silver    Dante Buratto                  Holy Cross

       * Section 5B
        Gold      Brian Bashura                  David Suzuki
        Silver    Christian Zung                 Bellewood
        Silver    Spencer Seguin                 St Pius X

       * Section 5C
        Gold      Jon Agapito                    David Suzuki
        Gold      Luc Warnock                    Sainte-Ursule
        Bronze    Adam Guarasci                  Holy Cross
        Bronze    Megan Joritsma                 Mgr Augustin Caron

       * Section 5D
        Gold      Marko Jovanovic                David Suzuki
        Gold      Aiden Jansen                   Holy Cross
        Gold      Karthik Baskaran               Southwood
        Gold      Frank Pavelich                 St William

       * Section 5E
        Gold      Lukas Cheung                   Southwood
        Silver    Syed Moeed                     Bellewood
        Bronze    Alex Borden                    Beaton
        Bronze    Connor Sloan                   Holy Cross

       * Section 5F
        Gold      Tyler D'Amore                  Southwood
        Silver    Albert Zhan                    Bellewood
        Bronze    Kristen Switoschik             St Joseph

       * Section 6A
        Gold      Orges Saliu                    Immaculate Conception
        Silver    Declan Cullen                  Bellewood
        Silver    Blake Moss                     Southwood
        Silver    Ethan Killen                   Ste Thérèse

       * Section 6B
        Gold      Jeremy Mathews                 Bellewood
        Silver    Rachel Tao                     St Gabriel
        Bronze    Kyle Cruz                      St Anne

       * Section 6C
        Gold      Preston McInnis                Ste Marguerite D'Youville
        Silver    Matija Zupanic                 St John Vianney
        Bronze    Denroi Clemente                St John Vianney

       * Section 6D
        Gold      Gurvir Chana                   Talbot Trail
        Silver    Anthony Pham                   St Anne
        Silver    Thomas Vachon                  St Joseph
        Silver    Lucas Bursuk                   St William
        Silver    Thomas Slavik                  St William

       * Section 6E
        Gold      Prushoth Vivekanantha          Talbot Trail
        Silver    Lorenzo Pernasilici            St John Vianney
        Bronze    Douglas Rosete                 St Anne

       * Section 6F
        Gold      Abdullah Naeem                 Glenwood
        Silver    Matthew Hebert                 St Pius X
        Bronze    Sabrina Piazza                 Holy Cross
        Bronze    Nicholas Cull                  Parkview
        Bronze    Austin Seguin                  St John Vianney

       * Section 7A
        Gold      Kevin Mailloux                 Southwood
        Gold      Joseph Iskander                St Anne
        Bronze    Chris Rinaldi-Ross             St Pius X

       * Section 7B
        Gold      Shaumik Baki                   Bellewood
        Gold      Michael O'Neil                 Southwood
        Bronze    Nicolas Dalla-Bona             St William

       * Section 7C
        Gold      Dillan Patel                   Southwood
        Silver    Straihinja Gajic               A V Graham
        Silver    Sam Girard                     Malden Central
        Silver    Dilpreet Chana                 Talbot Trail

       * Section 7D
        Gold      Calvin Wongsuna                Queen Elizabeth
        Silver    Noah Leschyna                  A V Graham
        Bronze    Alex Anzovino                  St John de Brebeuf

       * Section 7E
        Gold      Dimitri Shinas                 Malden Central
        Silver    Richard Yang                   Bellewood
        Silver    Malcolm Bacon                  St John de Brebeuf

       * Section 7F
        Gold      Matthew Brockman               Our Lady of the Annunciation
        Silver    Nagesh Sharma                  Talbot Trail
        Bronze    Alexander Orshinsky            A V Graham

       * Section 8A
        Gold      Bradley Gyemi                  A V Graham
        Gold      Keegan Oribine                 St John de Brebeuf
        Gold      Menushka Weeratunga            Talbot Trail

       * Section 8B
        Gold      Andi Wang                      LaSalle
        Silver    Robert Haggith                 LaSalle
        Silver    Bowen You                      Talbot Trail

       * Section 8C
        Gold      Erie Ouellette                 Northwood
        Silver    Zein Youssef                   Talbot Trail
        Bronze    Vincent Ibrahim                Holy Cross
        Bronze    Ezra Amlin                     Malden Central
        Bronze    Thomas Switoschik              St Joseph

       * Section 8D
        Gold      William Zou                    Talbot Trail
        Silver    Mackenzie Salt                 Holy Cross
        Silver    John Guttman                   Talbot Trail

       * Section 8E
        Gold      Christian Wrona                Holy Cross
        Gold      Brad Sato                      Southwood
        Gold      Joe Slikboer                   St John de Brebeuf
        Gold      Hamza Ishaq                    Talbot Trail

       * Section 8F
        Gold      Yussef Ourchane                A V Graham
        Gold      Paul Singh                     Southwood
        Gold      Jovan Lisulov                  Talbot Trail


Tuesday * Section 1A (playing with the grade 2s) Gold Rose Forshaw Saint-Ambroise Silver Jack Li Ste Cecile Bronze Gage Howell Lakeshore Discovery * Section 2A Gold Rohan Talukdar Forest Glade Silver Mathio Masood Our Lady of Lourdes Bronze Jeannie Zhang Northwood * Section 3A Gold David Novakovic Lakeshore Discovery Silver Ethan Dubeau Monseigneur-Jean-Noel Silver Jacob Price St Gregory * Section 3B Gold Josh Peddie Anderdon Silver Shawn Sehra First Lutheran Silver Alex Grigorescu Monseigneur-Jean-Noel * Section 3C Gold Joseph Kobti St Gregory Silver Dalton Miskus First Lutheran Bronze Dallas Coulter King Edward Bronze Michael Emery Lakeshore Discovery Bronze Gabriel Chalut Monseigneur-Jean-Noel Bronze Pierce Lamont Monseigneur-Jean-Noel Bronze Malcolm Wallace Our Lady of Lourdes * Section 4A Gold Marcus Deans Ste Cecile Gold Brian Luong Dougall Avenue Bronze Nicholas Sarweh Amherstburg Bronze Ben Sutherland Anderdon Bronze Luke Lahoud McWilliam Bronze Matthew McKewan Sandwich West * Section 4B Gold Andrew Ogley Lakeshore Discovery Gold Marvin Zoora Queen of Peace Bronze Soushi Ukai McWilliam * Section 4C Gold Ryan Hillman Saint-Ambroise Silver Wyatt Hanson Saint-Michel Bronze Matthew DeForest Queen Victoria * Section 4D Gold Alex Mikho St Gregory Silver Alexandru Busuioc Northwood Bronze Jordan Avelar Queen of Peace * Section 4E Gold Martin Cheung First Lutheran Silver Akaash Thayanithy Dougall Avenue Bronze Riley Hebert McWilliam Bronze Burhan Hamam Northwood * Section 5A Gold Juno Oh Forest Glade Silver Michael Masood Our Lady of Lourdes Bronze Matthew Belanger Amherstburg Bronze Nick Harris St John School * Section 5B Gold David Nunes St Gregory Silver A.J. Christo St Christopher Bronze Nathan Byerlery St Rose * Section 5C Gold Burak Yilmaz Forest Glade Silver Paul Szeto L A Desmarais Bronze Devin Duhart Amherstburg * Section 5D Gold Jamie Durocher Amherstburg Silver Stiv Berberi L A Desmarais Bronze Trent Seguin Lakeshore Discovery Bronze Aidyn Sharron Our Lady of Lourdes Bronze Paul Desjardin St Bernard Bronze Emma Jacques St Rose * Section 5E Gold Storm Ricciutti St Christopher Silver Carmen Tang Eastwood Silver Spencer Stockwell Lakeshore Discovery Silver Justin Ulpindo Our Lady of Mount Carmel * Section 5F Gold Shawn Kim First Lutheran Gold Erick Martinez Our Lady of Lourdes Bronze Alexandria Masse Dougall Avenue Bronze Spencer Hedge Prince Andrew * Section 6A Gold Jan Dohring Ste Cecile Silver Logan Demars Belle River Silver Parth Barot Northwood * Section 6B Gold Erica Forshaw Saint-Ambroise Silver Marie Paule Anderson First Lutheran Bronze Mahwish Khan Brock * Section 6C Gold Talha Iqbal Al-Hijra Gold Iris Cheung First Lutheran Bronze Ryan Hou Saint-Ambroise * Section 6D Gold Braeden Seifarth First Lutheran Silver Jake VanNoggeren Harrow Sr Silver Matthew Prebeg Queen of Peace * Section 6E Gold Eric Lopez Saint-Edmond Silver Spencer Wilson Harrow Sr Silver Adam Nunes St Gregory * Section 6F Gold Grace Wang Northwood Gold Nicklas Ofner St Peter Bronze Alexandra Meloche Forest Glade Bronze Julian Pieniazek St Gregory * Section 6G Gold Kabir Bhangoo Lakeshore Discovery Silver Adam Thai Our Lady of Mount Carmel Silver Francisco Cabrera Saint-Michel * Section 6H Gold Chris Drouillard Prince Andrew Silver Reuben Tar Anderdon Bronze William Borland Amherstburg Bronze Quinn Chambers Saint-Michel * Section 7A Gold David DeForest Queen Victoria Silver Zak Nantais Christ the King Silver Jarrod Dileva Harrow Sr Silver Liam Mastronardi Saint-Michel * Section 7B Gold Nathan Nantais Christ the King Silver Trevor Parent St Rose Bronze Moataz Ebead Eastwood * Section 7C Gold Navkiran Deol First Lutheran Silver Abdul Alsmoudi Dougall Avenue Silver Mitchel Paulin St Peter * Section 7D Gold Kassem Nizam Dougall Avenue Silver Donald Rodzik First Lutheran Bronze Don Panganiban Monseigneur-Jean-Noel * Section 7E Gold Andrew Papadopolous Dougall Avenue Gold Joel Sands First Lutheran Bronze Jacob Osbourne Sacred Heart Bronze David Worley St Maria Goretti * Section 7F Gold Demos Sabalis Dougall Avenue Silver Tamara Vujic Forest Glade Silver Shawn Montoya St Christopher * Section 7G Gold Abdul Aziz Begley Silver Wade Ferriss St Peter Bronze Chris Meloche Sacred Heart * Section 8A Gold Steven Liu Eastwood Silver Zahraa Ahmed Brock Bronze Isaac Seifarth First Lutheran Bronze Jordan Ursu Harrow Sr Bronze Eric Hou Saint-Ambroise * Section 8B Gold Amy Qiu Eastwood Silver Luke VanNoggeren Harrow Sr Bronze Tim Dohring Ste Cecile * Section 8C Gold Emily Robinson McWilliam Silver Alex Popovic Forest Glade Bronze Hassan Rammal Saint-Edmond * Section 8D Gold Paul Vitella St Peter Silver Toniloba Thompson Forest Glade Bronze Robert Nowak Our Lady of Lourdes Bronze Nick Petrescu St Maria Goretti * Section 8E Gold Vasav Shah Brock Silver Caleb Deschamps Harrow Sr Silver Julian Garand Notre Dame Silver Quintin Gomez Saint-Michel Silver Landon Porter St Maria Goretti * Section 8F Gold Ben Cheung First Lutheran Silver Youssef Clayb Northwood Bronze David Mill Lakeshore Discovery * Section 8G Gold Jon Grebe First Lutheran Silver Eric Nicholson Harrow Sr Silver Morel Mandap Notre Dame

Go to Chess Challenge Homepage --- 2011 School Standings