Windsor Chess Challenge Playoffs

Saturday March 26th


Home Playoff information Windsor Chess

Playoff Qualifiers

Players who won a gold or silver medal at the Chess Challenge, or who scored 6½ points or more, qualify for the playoffs.

There is no need to pre-register for the playoffs.
In the past, we have found that about 85 - 90% of qualified players show up, so pre-registering is not needed.

Click on a heading to change the order of the list

Name grade school
Joseph, Alex 1 David Suzuki
Taylor, Aiden 1 David Suzuki
Walker, Jun 1 David Suzuki
Wang, David 1 Bellewood
Zhu, Victoria 1 Bellewood
Curtis, Jacques 1 Ste Therese
Drouillard, Luke 1 Queen Victoria
Ripley, Sam 2 Home-schooled
Yuan, Daniel 2 Bellewood
Coughlin, Dane 2 St Anthony
Locham, Divjot 2 Talbot Trail
Wei, Harry 2 Bellewood
Abuhamda, Eyas 2 Dougall Avenue
Luo, Roger 2 Dougall Avenue
Abalajon, Vincent 2 St Joseph
Marentette, Quinn 2 Kingsville
Leung, Bridget 2 Bellewood
Marchand, Dylan 2 Gore Hill
Ripley, Noah 3 Home-schooled
Shen, Elvin 3 Dougall Avenue
Sharma, Praagney 3 Southwood
Yim, Warren 3 First Lutheran
Abadjian, Aram 3 First Lutheran
Marcelloni, Jacob 3 First Lutheran
Farrand, Matthew 3 St Gabriel
Spidalieri, Chase 3 Holy Name
Kriemadis, Noah 3 St Gabriel
Duong, Eric 3 Dougall Avenue
Jean, Samantha 3 Dougall Avenue
Tao, Kaitlyn 3 Monseigneur-Jean-Noel
Chaganti, Tesko 3 West Gate
Lariviere, Wen Shi 3 Saint-Edmond
Vasquez, Mateo 3 Lakeshore Discovery
Zhou, Madison 3 Bellewood
Bui, Alan 4 A21 Academy
Gaisinsky, Jacob 4 A21 Academy
Fan, JunYi 4 Bellewood
Yuan, Kevin 4 Bellewood
Zhang, Wendy 4 Bellewood
Zhu, Max 4 Bellewood
Chensse, Mason 4 Giles Campus
Kaber, Faaris 4 Talbot Trail
Benher, Savio 4 Our Lady of Mount Carmel
Green, Preston 4 Sandwich West
Yim, Justin 4 First Lutheran
Maadi, Jonah 4 St John Vianney
Cook, Brett 4 Talbot Trail
Tang, Jacky 4 McWilliam
Miloyevich, Maksim 4 Tecumseh Vista
Sharman, Rhys 4 Malden
Han, Jim 4 Bellewood
Wilson, Noah 4 Giles Campus
Patel, Bansari 4 Glenwood
Jasniewicz, Karol 4 Mgr Augustin Caron
Raoux, Andy 4 Southwood
Sim, Ashton 4 St Anthony
Persichilli, Alex 4 St Pius X
Palanca, Giuliano 4 Ste Marguerite D'Youville
Pepper, Sienna 4 Tecumseh Vista
Sheey, Connor 4 King Edward
Bazinet, Keeghan 4 Coronation
Jahn, Ezra 4 Malden
Mastronardi, Nathan 4 Tecumseh Vista
Holland, Jack 4 Sacred Heart
Xu, Leo 4 Sandwich West
Dam, Jacob 5 Dougall Avenue
Mao, Elliott 5 Giles Campus
Zaidan, Rami 5 Giles Campus
Douglas, Albert 5 Glenwood
Schifanelli, Michael 5 Mgr Augustin Caron
Del Monte, Nicholas 5 Southwood
Trachy, Joseph 5 Ste Marguerite D'Youville
Jeun, James 5 St Rose
Zupanic, Luka 5 St John Vianney
Ouellette, Alex 5 St Christopher
Boscariol, Andreas 5 First Lutheran
Damarla, Rishi 5 Ste Cecile
Hicks, Michael 5 St John de Brebeuf
Yoker, Callum 5 Tecumseh Vista
Eccles, Cameron 5 St Rose
Monajid, Omar 5 Al-Hijra
Lu, Evan 5 Bellewood
Ignatovski, Luka 5 D M Eagle
Rauti, Giancarlo 5 LaSalle
Uppot, Yash 5 Southwood
Popescu, Paula 5 Ste Marguerite D'Youville
Vaupotic, Jonathan 5 Ste Therese
Ferro, David 5 St John Vianney
Vince, Drennan 5 Saint-Michel
Saad, Jordan 5 St William
Parete, Massimo 5 Malden
Sportelli, Julia 5 Eastwood
Kapoor, Arjun 5 Ste Cecile
Krohn, Liam 5 Lakeshore Discovery
Tran, Nathan 5 Our Lady of Mount Carmel
Farkas, Jezzel 5 St Anne
Taylor, Johua 5 St Christopher
Root, Ethan 5 St John Vianney
Williams, Matias 5 King Edward
Lawhead, Tyler 5 Eastwood
Hebert, Colin 5 Malden
Wang, Terry 5 Southwood
Tayebi, Ayoub 6 Al-Hijra
Roy, Cullen 6 Bellewood
Xing, Kun 6 Bellewood
Gignac, Nathan 6 Christ the King
Marcuzzi, Rino 6 Christ the King
Krishnamohan, Jathushan 6 David Suzuki
Cai, Shannon 6 Dougall Avenue
Tran, Matthew 6 Southwood
Snauwaert, Sawyer 6 St Joseph
Thomas, Zach 6 Ste Marguerite D'Youville
Way, Corey 6 Stella Maris
Miloyevich, Alexander 6 Tecumseh Vista
Hostrawser, Dane 6 St John Vianney
Butler, Nathaniel 6 Sandwich West
Cyrenne, Cole 6 Beaton
Ishaq, Joseph 6 St John Vianney
Gupta, Pratham 6 Ste Cecile
Ionidis, Zachary 6 Sandwich West
Li, Jack 6 Ste Cecile
Flores, David 6 St Rose
Asemota, Osa 6 First Lutheran
Makarczyk, David 6 Notre Dame
Braga, Julianna 6 Home-schooled
Flanagan, Kevin 6 Christ the King
Iacono, Anthony 6 Christ the King
Bonnett, Jayden 6 D M Eagle
Edmonds Bayliss, Seth 6 David Suzuki
Chensse, Max 6 Giles Campus
Moses, Machot 6 Marlborough
Ursu, Niko 6 Mgr Augustin Caron
Forshaw, Rose 6 Saint-Ambroise
Khan, Mowahid 6 Southwood
Naidu, Rishi 6 Southwood
Prince, Maddex 6 St John the Baptist
Moscatello, Aidan 6 St Gabriel
Xie, Daniel 6 Roseland
Argoselo, Brendan 6 Malden
Bahadori, James 6 St John Vianney
Dinesh, Sumant 6 Ste Cecile
Mucaki, Nicholas 6 St Christopher
Renard, Chris 6 St John Vianney
Reed, Michael 6 Sandwich West
Cho, Justin 6 First Lutheran
Isherwood, Kolbie 6 St Rose
Llamas, Matthew 6 Tecumseh Vista
Groombridge, Curtis 6 LaSalle
Gaisinsky, Adam 7 A21 Academy
Tan, Dylan 7 Bellewood
Talukdar, Rohan 7 Central
Zhang, Kevin 7 Glenwood
Bastien, Joshua 7 Holy Cross
Boulanger, Brayden 7 LaSalle
Masse, Aaron 7 Maranatha
Husi, Drini 7 McCallum
Beneteau, Devon 7 Mgr Augustin Caron
Stokowski, Kamil 7 St Anne
Gaur, Shivan 7 Talbot Trail
Albaaj, Donia 7 Coronation
Hamlin, Ray 7 Corpus Christi
Zaid, Shahmeer 7 Talbot Trail
Zhang, Henry 7 E.J. Lajeunesse
Li, Yang 7 Eastwood
Arora, Sat 7 Talbot Trail
Cui, Kevin 7 Talbot Trail
Almas, Nida 7 Southwood
Avolio, Christian 7 Christ the King
Lutz, Eric 7 Christ the King
Masse, Wade 7 Dougall Avenue
Saad, Joshua 7 Queen of Peace
Vaupotic, Louis 7 Ste Therese
Ekanayake, Aneesha 7 Talbot Trail
Horne, Shaun 7 St Christopher
Kuo, Webster 7 Sandwich West
Kaber, Rahaf 7 Talbot Trail
Zhang, Yizhou 7 Sandwich West
Demario, Emily 7 St Anne
Roncone, Kiara 7 St Anne
Sanghera, Komal 7 Eastwood
Taylor, Matthew 7 Corpus Christi
Ahmed, Bilal 7 Bellewood
McManus, Rory 7 Ste Marguerite D'Youville
Matthews, Joshua 8 Bellewood
Zhang, Zhehai 8 Bellewood
Zhou, Lily 8 Bellewood
Jasniewicz, Adam 8 Mgr Augustin Caron
Yau, Lewis 8 Mgr Augustin Caron
Kapusniak, Rhys 8 Southwood
Lin, Alex 8 Southwood
Ciellza, Ervin 8 St Christopher
Shergill, Sameer 8 Sandwich West
John, Namitha 8 Our Lady of Mount Carmel
Van, Bobby 8 Sandwich West
Tao, Ellen 8 St Gabriel
Pizzo, Adam 8 Corpus Christi
Wismer, Matthew 8 Malden
Vu, Kevin 8 St Anne
Weeratunga, Sahan 8 Talbot Trail
Malik, Hadia 8 Al-Hijra
Khan, Rayyan 8 Central
Tang, Vivian 8 Central
Pheng, Tommy 8 Hetherington
Devries, Thomas 8 LaSalle
Li, Eric 8 LaSalle
Neposlan, Andrew 8 Maranatha
Shinas, Aeneas 8 Marlborough
Mason, Sydney 8 St John the Baptist
Trepanier, Ian 8 St John the Baptist
Sarweh, Lucas 8 St Pius X
Mallen, Brandon 8 Ste Marguerite D'Youville
El Amsy, Mohammed 8 West Gate
Boucher, Jaxon 8 Corpus Christi
Prior, Matthew 8 St Christopher
Farkas, Ben 8 St John Vianney
Seguin, Connor 8 St Christopher
Kuzmas, Luke 8 First Lutheran
Desantis, Marco 8 St Gabriel
Palumbo, Matteo 8 Malden
Kubaj, Rogers 8 Begley
Harvey, Ryan 8 St Anne
Seguin, Andrew 8 St John Vianney
Periappuram, Jake 8 St Anne
Archer, Jacob 8 Corpus Christi
Price, Jacob 8 Corpus Christi
Albaaj, Ali 8 Coronation
Aggarwal, Anish 8 Ste Cecile
Thachuck, Michael 8 Holy Name

Home Playoff information Windsor Chess