Windsor Chess Challenge

Medal winners 2008


Go to Chess Challenge Homepage --- 2008 School Standings

         Monday
        
        * Section 1A
        Gold      Natalie Trepanier              Our Lady of the Annunciation
        Silver    Luke Lahoud                    McWilliam
        Bronze    Kody Gray                      Our Lady of the Annunciation

       * Section 2A
        Gold      Aiden Jansen                   Holy Cross
        Gold      Jonathan Nantais               First Lutheran
        Gold      Vivian Ren                     LaSalle Public

       * Section 3A
        Gold      Abdullah Naeem                 Glenwood
        Gold      Colton Allen                   McWilliam
        Gold      Preston McInnnis               Saint-Michel

       * Section 3B
        Gold      Braeden Seifarth               First Lutheran
        Silver    Matthew Thomson                Prince Andrew
        Bronze    Armin Jusic                    Dougall Avenue
        Bronze    Blain Wallace                  LaSalle Public
        Bronze    Sabrina Piazza                 Holy Cross
        Bronze    Caroline Eberhard              First Lutheran
        Bronze    Nathan Langlois                Sandwich West

       * Section 3C
        Gold      Alek Kanwischer                First Lutheran
        Silver    Jacob Devaere                  Gosfield North Central
        Bronze    Trevor Barrette                Glenwood

       * Section 3D
        Gold      Bryce Jobin                    Gosfield North Central
        Silver    Andre Seguin                   Holy Cross
        Silver    Kevin Truong                   McWilliam

       * Section 3E
        Gold      Sean Manser                    Glenwood
        Silver    Iris Cheung                    First Lutheran
        Bronze    Noah Weir                      McWilliam

       * Section 4A
        Gold      Donald Rodzik                  First Lutheran
        Silver    River Stedman                  St William
        Bronze    Nicolas marchand               Saint-Edmond
        Bronze    Nicolas marchand               Saint-Edmond
        Bronze    Zeinab Jammal                  Coronation

       * Section 4B
        Gold      Jarrod Wynn                    Malden Central Public
        Gold      Liam Mastronardi               Saint-Michel
        Bronze    Brady Rickeard                 Gosfield North Central
        Bronze    Jacob Tremblett                St William

       * Section 4C
        Gold      Joel Sands                     First Lutheran
        Silver    Adam Al-Hidey                  Saint-Edmond
        Silver    Strahinja Gajic                A V Graham

       * Section 4D
        Gold      Alexander Orshinsky            A V Graham
        Silver    Abdul Alsmoudi                 Dougall Avenue
        Bronze    Benjamin Ding                  Glenwood

       * Section 4E
        Gold      Keenen Suthers                 A V Graham
        Silver    Bruce Giroux                   Ste Marguerite D'Youville
        Bronze    Graeme Fischer                 Glenwood

       * Section 4F
        Gold      Wilbert Ren                   LaSalle Public
        Silver    Christopher Meloche            Sacred Heart   (LaSalle)
        Silver    Kassem Nizam                   Dougall Avenue
        Silver    Konrad Konior                  Ste Marguerite D'Youville

       * Section 4G
        Gold      Adrien Rivest                  St Christopher
        Gold      Matthew Brockman               Our Lady of the Annunciation
        Bronze    Andrew Papadopoulos            Dougall Avenue
        Bronze    Navkiran Deol                  First Lutheran
        Bronze    Sam Girard                     Malden Central Public

       * Section 4H
        Gold      Joseph Zhang                   Glenwood
        Silver    Carter Faust                   First Lutheran
        Bronze    Dawson Wigle                   Queen of Peace

       * Section 5A
        Gold      Andy Wang                      LaSalle Public
        Silver    Bradley Gyemi                  A V Graham
        Bronze    Abdullah Qureshi               Eastwood
        Bronze    Danny Chang                    Holy Cross
        Bronze    Quintin Gomez                  Saint-Michel
        Bronze    Trent Sullivan                 St Rose

       * Section 5B
        Gold      Vincent Ibrahim                Holy Cross
        Silver    Clark Gallie                   Glenwood
        Silver    Katie Leslie                   A V Graham

       * Section 5C
        Gold      Bilal Khan                     Brock
        Silver    Nasyr Malic                    A V Graham
        Bronze    Sukhraj Sanghera               Eastwood

       * Section 5D
        Gold      Brandon Nantais                A V Graham
        Gold      Ryan Dupuis                    St William
        Gold      Ryan McManus                   Ste Marguerite D'Youville

       * Section 5E
        Gold      William Zou                    Eastwood
        Silver    Nick Petrescu                  St Maria Goretti
        Bronze    Tessa Pollier                  Coronation

       * Section 5F
        Gold      Daniel George                  McWilliam
        Silver    Christian Wrona                Holy Cross
        Silver    Isaac Seifarth                 First Lutheran

       * Section 5G
        Gold      Emily Robinson                 McWilliam
        Silver    Charles Marquez                St Christopher
        Bronze    Jon Grebe                      First Lutheran
        Bronze    Wyatt Cote                     St William

       * Section 5H
        Gold      Ben Cheung                     First Lutheran
        Silver    Luke Meloche                   St Rose
        Silver    Ryan Malott                    Gosfield North Central

       * Section 5I
        Gold      Jack Swiatoschik               First Lutheran
        Gold      Michael Trimble                Gosfield North Central
        Silver    Ali Dakroub                    Concord

       * Section 5J
        Gold      Amy Qui                        Eastwood
        Gold      Austen Vigneux                 Gosfield North Central
        Gold      Stephen Proulx                 St Rose

       * Section 6A
        Gold      Jack D'Agnolo                  St Rose
        Silver    Ammie Li                       Glenwood
        Silver    Preston Soucie                 McCallum

       * Section 6B
        Gold      Andrei Enach                   Sacred Heart   (LaSalle)
        Silver    Daniel Handrsiak               Our Lady of Mount Carmel
        Silver    Justin Fisher                  Glenwood
        Silver    Kyle Slade                     St William
        Silver    Tony Panti                     Begley
        Silver    Tyler Buzzell                  A V Graham

       * Section 6C
        Gold      Joshua Richer                  McWilliam
        Silver    Logan Sersen                   St Rose
        Bronze    Chris Grebe                    First Lutheran
        Bronze    Sarah Panek                    Saint-Edmond

       * Section 6D
        Gold      Daniel Lau                     First Lutheran
        Gold      Robert Roeder                  St Rose
        Bronze    Hunter White                   Gosfield North Central

       * Section 6E
        Gold      Mohsyn Malic                   A V Graham
        Silver    Benjamin Brothers              Queen Elizabeth
        Bronze    Grayson Thorpe                 St Rose
        Bronze    Mikaela Morin                  First Lutheran
        Bronze    Nathan Hesman                  LaSalle Public

       * Section 6F
        Gold      Ian Manser                     Glenwood
        Silver    Cassie Paine                   A V Graham
        Bronze    Kevin Ma                       Dougall Avenue

       * Section 6G
        Gold      Evan Ubene                     A V Graham
        Silver    Jasmin Saunders                LaSalle Public
        Bronze    Jordan Horrobin                Glenwood

       * Section 6H
        Gold      Jacob Diab                     Holy Cross
        Silver    Michael Zakoor                 Sacred Heart   (LaSalle)
        Bronze    Abdul Aziz                     Begley

       * Section 6I
        Gold      Simon Tang                     Central
        Silver    Jayani Jayasuriya              Glenwood
        Silver    Moussa Chehade                 Saint-Edmond

       * Section 7A
        Gold      Aishwary Gupta                 A V Graham
        Silver    Brandon Matthew                First Lutheran
        Bronze    Mohamad Harb                   Begley

       * Section 7B
        Gold      Ahmed Saleh                    McWilliam
        Silver    Maria Giorlando                St Rose
        Bronze    Samveg Shah                    Brock

       * Section 7C
        Gold      Joseph Zhou                    Glenwood
        Silver    Marco DeBertoli                A V Graham
        Silver    Sully Robson                   St Rose

       * Section 7D
        Gold      Brett Giroux                   Ste Marguerite D'Youville
        Silver    Mark McWhinney                 Malden Central Public
        Silver    Tyler Seixas                   St Rose

       * Section 7E
        Gold      James Krey                     First Lutheran
        Silver    Colin Lee                      Ste Cecile
        Bronze    Nilo Tavares                   St Rose

       * Section 7F
        Gold      Delia Soucie                   McCallum
        Silver    Jeremy Huang                   Dougall Avenue
        Bronze    Brooke Bondy                   St Ursule
        Bronze    Ekteshaf Chowdhury             Northwood

       * Section 8A
        Gold      Alex Tang                      Eastwood
        Silver    Sharez Humyan                  LaSalle Public
        Bronze    Anas Saqib                     Brock

       * Section 8B
        Gold      Cooper Faust                   First Lutheran
        Silver    Thomas Ma                      LaSalle Public
        Bronze    Kaiyi Wu                       Northwood

       * Section 8C
        Gold      Tyler Doyle                    McWilliam
        Silver    Jay Jogani                     Brock
        Bronze    Henry Wong                     Glenwood
        Bronze    Michael Giorlando              St Rose

       * Section 8D
        Gold      Kevin Richer                   McWilliam
        Silver    Harrison Nichol                A V Graham
        Bronze    Brandyn Renaud                 St Rose
        Bronze    Jacob Cesare                   Our Lady of Mount Carmel

       * Section 8E
        Gold      Jack Porter                    A V Graham
        Gold      Matthew Debly                  Our Lady of Mount Carmel
        Bronze    Tom McCormick                  Malden Central Public

       * Section 8F
        Gold      Steven McWhinney               Malden Central Public
        Silver    Dyon Ng                        Concord
        Bronze    Micah Hesman                   LaSalle Public


Tuesday ** Centennial Central consolation tournament Gold Zachary Buchanan- Grade 2 Gold Bryce Quick- Grade 3 Gold Kyle Williamson- Grade 4 ** Grade 1 (playing with grade 2) Bronze Alex Mikho St Gregory * Section 2A Gold Juno Oh Forest Glade Gold Spencer Stockwell Lakeshore Discovery Public Gold Jacob Kadar Lakeshore Discovery Public * Section 2B Gold Burak Yilmaz Forest Glade Silver Samuel Zhang Maranatha Bronze Nikko Drkulec St Gregory Bronze Alex Mikho St Gregory * Section 3A Gold Juan Jaramillo Christ the King Silver Russell Bickford Harrow Sr Bronze Liam Bergeron Holy Name * Section 3B Gold Douglas Rosete St Anne Silver Alexandra Meloche Forest Glade Bronze Carli Dumeah Harrow Sr * Section 3C Gold Storm Ricciotti Windsor Christian Fellowship Silver Sam Nelson Forest Glade Bronze Dylan Tofflemire Harrow Sr * Section 3D Gold Rachel Tao St Gabriel Silver Erica Forshaw Saint-Ambroise Bronze Jake VanNoggeren Harrow Sr * Section 3E Gold Spencer Wilson Harrow Sr Silver Michael Abbott Harrow Sr Bronze Nicholas Cull Parkview * Section 4A Gold Sean Cerkauskas Anderdon Central Silver Joe Iskander St Anne Bronze Demos Sabalis Queen Victoria Bronze Mitchell Mulvey St John the Baptist * Section 4B Gold Christopher Gregorian Bellewood Silver Mark Rosati Anderdon Central Bronze Christopher Mitri Monseigneur-Jean-Noel Bronze Enrie-Joy Sala St Anne Bronze Kelvin Wu Queen Victoria Bronze Kody Epp East Mersea Bronze Nicholas Dufour Lakeshore Discovery Public * Section 4C Gold Bradley Thibert St John the Baptist Gold Nicholas Mihalo Christ the King Bronze Brandon Speller Mgr Augustin Caron * Section 4D Gold Jeremy Tetreault Mgr Augustin Caron Silver Nathan Nantais Christ the King Bronze Durval Farias Harrow Sr * Section 4E Gold Wesley Rodrigues Harrow Sr Silver Zac Nantais Christ the King Bronze Gregory Cao Monseigneur-Jean-Noel * Section 4F Gold Seren Fogal St Anne Silver Tamara Vujic Forest Glade Bronze Christopher Wiggins Christ the King * Section 4G Gold David DeForest Queen Victoria Silver Christopher Hunter St Anne Bronze Rinor Rexhepi Forest Glade * Section 5A Gold Amritpal Singh Southwood Silver Eric Nicholson Harrow Sr Bronze Ryan Palazzolo St Gabriel * Section 5B Gold Luke VanNoggeren Harrow Sr Silver Junghoon Ko St Anne Silver Ross LeCunff Lakeshore Discovery Public Silver Thomas DeMarco St Joseph * Section 5C Gold Jacob Coghill Kingsville Silver Max Medved St Anne Bronze Andy Nguyen Christ the King * Section 5D Gold Quinn Santoro St Anne Silver Patrick MacDonald L A Desmarais Silver Spencer Woltz St Gabriel * Section 5E Gold Alex Roy Lakeshore Discovery Public Silver Anthony Susevski St Anne Bronze Celine Leblanc Mgr Augustin Caron Bronze Hamza Ishaq Talbot Trail Public * Section 5F Gold Jovan Lisulov Talbot Trail Public Silver Nick Leipold East Mersea Bronze Michael Adam St John Vianney Bronze Tim Arsenault Lakeshore Discovery Public * Section 5G Gold Brandon Diesbourg Lakeshore Discovery Public Gold Menushka Weeratunga Talbot Trail Public Bronze Blake Van Zetten Forest Glade * Section 5H Gold Tyler Santilli St Gabriel Silver Maxwell Bezaire Mgr Augustin Caron Bronze Thomas Switoschik St Joseph * Section 6A Gold Fadi Mansour St John Vianney Silver Chen Chang Campbell Silver Curtis Mannell Harrow Sr Silver Marissa Zamojski St Gabriel * Section 6B Gold Dylan Joncas Anderdon Central Silver Mitchell Harder Lakeshore Discovery Public Bronze Cody Morency Harrow Sr * Section 6C Gold Joshua Myers Holy Name Silver Alex Coutino St Gabriel Silver Nathan Leung St Gregory * Section 6D Gold Michele Marini St Gabriel Gold Nicholas Panecaldo St Mary Gold Sunny Siu Notre Dame * Section 6E Gold Simon Pupulin St Gregory Silver Emilio Quaggiotto St Mary Bronze Devon Williams Forest Glade * Section 6F Gold Stephen Passador St Gabriel Silver Klinty Turani Notre Dame Silver Robert Barnier Harrow Sr * Section 6G Gold Julia Lei Talbot Trail Public Silver Ben Rae Mgr Augustin Caron Silver Kyle Hill St Mary Silver Ryan Francis Christ the King * Section 6H Gold Cole Brownlie St Bernard (Amherstburg) Gold Kitu Turcas St Gabriel Bronze Alessandra Ceccacci Monseigneur-Jean-Noel Bronze Maria Jaramillo Christ the King * Section 7A Gold Nick McGraw Forest Glade Silver Jordan Katrib Queen Victoria Bronze Anthony Thachuk Holy Name Bronze Tyler Halliday St Bernard (Amherstburg) * Section 7B Gold Zachary Zamojski St Gabriel Silver Sebastian Lacey St Anne Bronze Gabe Rivait St John the Baptist Bronze John Asumen Immaculate Conception * Section 7C Gold Emmanual Igbokwe Talbot Trail Public Silver Brian Tran Queen Victoria Silver Patrick McCann St Gregory * Section 7D Gold Bobby Shanklin St Anne Silver Evan Falkner St Gabriel Bronze Johnny Appleby Harrow Sr * Section 7E Gold Jacob Baillargeon St Joseph Silver Bradley Tiessen Harrow Sr Bronze Joe Kim Talbot Trail Public * Section 7F Gold Paul Gillard St Gabriel Silver Nicole Bourdkane Monseigneur-Jean-Noel Bronze James Meilleur Harrow Sr * Section 7G Gold Jake Meilleur Harrow Sr Silver Spencer Comeau L A Desmarais Bronze Henry Liu Talbot Trail Public * Section 7H Gold Barento Muhedin Campbell Silver Calvin Fujimoto-Cassidy Anderdon Central Bronze Blake Dinunzio St Bernard (Amherstburg) Bronze Dilshan Pieris Talbot Trail Public Bronze Joshua Wright Harrow Sr * Section 7I Gold Jason Zhang Campbell Silver Nick Switoschik St Joseph Bronze Kris Owen Anderdon Central * Section 8A Gold Henry Cheng Campbell Silver Tony Bourdkane Monseigneur-Jean-Noel Bronze Peter Palcu Christ the King * Section 8B Gold Hunter Qin Campbell Silver Michael Loncaric Christ the King Bronze Youssef Mansour Monseigneur-Jean-Noel * Section 8C Gold Kelsey Joncas Anderdon Central Silver Alex Sabalis Queen Victoria Silver EJ Magcaleng St Anne * Section 8D Gold Alex Markiewicz St Anne Gold Andrew D'Agostini Christ the King Gold Cole Mogg Anderdon Central Gold Kyle Hedges Kingsville Gold Matthew Thiessen East Mersea * Section 8E Gold Daniel Slipchuk Anderdon Central Silver Jeuz Sala St Anne Bronze Marc Renaud Monseigneur-Jean-Noel * Section 8F Gold Melissa Lee Talbot Trail Public Silver Brandon Miner Christ the King Silver Brett Iler Campbell Silver Matthew Brown St Gregory

Go to Chess Challenge Homepage --- 2008 School Standings